Privacy Policy

APP Privacy Policy

We recognise and value the protection of your personal information and recognise that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and other relevant data protection laws such as the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the DRINKZ Terms of Use.

Collection

We collect personal information in order to create an account for you to access and use Drinkz.

The type of personal information we collect includes your name, address or location, age, telephone number, email, IP address, device identification and any additional information you provide directly to us or by way of the mobile application.

Information will only be collected directly from you unless you authorise for another person to provide the information.

Use

The personal information you provide is used for purposes related to our primary business operations, which is providing access to the Drinkz app.  Examples of when your information may be used include:

  1. sharing information with other Patrons to enable location and chat features within the Drinkz app;
  2. informing you about products and/or services;
  3. providing you with products and/or services requested;
  4. administering your account;
  5. dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;
  6. marketing our products and services generally; and
  7. carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons’.

Interacting with Us

If you contact us with a general question we may interact with you anonymously or through the use of pseudonym.

However, we require true and accurate information about yourself when creating an account.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may send you marketing or promotion material.  Marketing and promotional material will only be send to you if you have opted into receiving marketing material.

To opt-out of receiving certain marketing materials you may contact us by email –select the “unsubscribe” link provided in the email.

Sharing your Personal Information

  1. We may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities.
  2. We may disclose your personal information to third party contractors or service providers with whom we have a business association, including information technology service providers and marketing service providers engaged to conduct marketing on our behalf
  3. We may disclose your personal information to employees, a related company and professional advisors, including lawyers.

Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to entities overseas where those overseas entities are contractors or service providers with whom we have a business association.

We may also disclose your personal information to overseas Patrons, if you elect to share internationally.

Our use of Google Analytics

The application uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). 

Cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to our web page. 

The information generated by the cookie about your use will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of Drinkz, compiling reports on activity for device operators and providing other services relating to your activity and internet usage. 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the application. 

By using the application, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our use of Cookies, Pixels and Web Beacons

Cookies are used to assist you to navigate the mobile application, to streamline the service provided to you and for marketing purposes.  Our third party service providers, including Facebook and Google may use pixels, which are used to follow your usage of Drinkz and the services we provide for the purpose of providing targeted advertising.  Web Beacons may also be used by our third party service providers for the purpose of assessing the success or a marketing campaign or to improve our delivery of our services.

Security of your Personal Information

We store your personal information using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

While we endeavour to only hold personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you become aware this information is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us to correct the information.

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you and we do not need that information for any purpose or we have received the information other than as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, in accordance with the APP.

If you request for your personal information to be removed or erased from our systems and there no exemption exists to retain that information pursuant to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, we will remove your personal information from our system.  

How to access your Personal Information
Upon your request, we will provide access to your personal information we hold except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives, or law enforcement.

How to contact us

If you have any queries, questions, concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding how we deal with your personal information please contact us on info@drinkz.com.au.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au